3rd Annual Covered Dish & Straw Poll Event

Date: August 23, 2014
Time: 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Location: Roxana Fire Hall

 
 
 
 
 
ATTENTION SUSSEX COUNTY
 
REGISTERED REPUBLICANS

 

 

 3rd Annual Covered Dish Supper & Straw Poll

 

Enjoy great music, great food, and great fellowship.  Meet and question candidates, then register your opinion by CASTING YOUR STRAW vote for candidates of various offices BEFORE the PRIMARY election on September 9, 2014.
Saturday, August 23, 2014

 

Roxana Volunteer Fire Company Banquet Hall - 35943 Zion Church Road

 

  Doors open:  5:00 pm  Dinner:  5:30 pm  Political Speakers and Straw Poll voting: 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

 

  Bring a covered dish to share (entrée OR vegetable OR salad, OR dessert)

 

Tickets are $12 each (children under 18 are free).  Purchase tickets at the 38th District tent in the parking lot of Hocker’s Super Center  (intersection of 26 and 17 in Clarksville) from 9 am – 1 pm on Saturday August 16  & 23 (or until sold out).  Payment by cash or check only (made out to “38th District Republican Club”).  Also contact 38th Representative District Chair, Rob Arlett, for tickets at Rob@RobArlett.com, Cell: 302-462-5746.  Mail checks to: 36883 Jahnigen Drive, Frankford, De. 19945.  RSVP by WEDNESDAY, August 20, 2014.

 

The following candidates and elected officials have been invited to attend:

 

Republican Candidates you will be casting your STRAW VOTE for that are in a primary election are as follows: US Senate - Carl Smink & Kevin Wade; De. State Treasurer - Ken Simpler & Sher Valenzuela; Sussex County Council, District 5 - Rob Arlett & Vance Phillips; Recorder of Wills - Brian Butler & Cindi Green; County Sheriff - Jeff Christopher & Robert Lee

 

Delaware Republican Elected Officials & Candidates:  Our own - Rep. Ron Gray, 38th District Representative and Our own – Sen. Gerald Hocker, 20th Senate District; Rose Izzo, US House of Representatives; Ted Kittila, DE Attorney General; Tom Wagner, DE State Auditor; Senator’s Simpson, Lavelle, Bonini, Cloutier, Lawson, Lopez, Pettyjohn, & Richardson; Representative’s Short, Hudson, Miro, Outten, Blakey, Ramone, Wilson, Peterman, Briggs King, Kenton, Dukes, Smyk, Spiegelman, Collins; County Councilmen Cole, Vincent, & Wilson; Recorder of Deeds Dailey

 

Hosted by the 38th District Republican Committee and 38th District Republican Club
Not sure if you are in the 38th District?  Try here:  http://pollingplace.delaware.gov
 For more information, contact 38th District Chairman, Rob Arlett:  Cell: 302-462-5746 or Email: Rob@RobArlett.com